388-835-0215  <<  388-835-0220 >>   388-835-0225

WAC 388-835-0220

What are the projected budget requirements for new providers?

(1) Unless the DDA assistant secretary approves a shorter period, each new provider must submit a one-year projected budget to DSHS at least sixty days before the contract will become effective.
(2) The projected budget must cover the twelve months immediately following the date the provider will enter the program.
(3) The projected budget must:
(a) Be prepared according to DSHS instructions;
(b) Be completed on the forms provided by DSHS; and
(c) Include all earnest money, purchase, and lease agreements involved in the change of ownership transaction.
(4) A new provider must also clearly identify, in their projected budget, all individuals and organizations having a beneficial ownership interest in the:
(a) Current operating entity;
(b) Land, building, or equipment used by the facility; and
(c) Purchasing or leasing entity.
(5) For purposes of this section, a "new provider" is one:
(a) Operating a new facility;
(b) Acquiring or assuming responsibility for operating an existing facility; or
(c) Obtaining a certificate of need approval due to an addition to or renovation of a facility.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0220, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0220, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group