388-835-0035  <<  388-835-0040 >>   388-835-0045

WAC 388-835-0040

What general requirements apply to ICF/MR care facilities?

The following general requirements apply:
(1) The administration will recognize only the official name of an ICF/ID as shown on the license.
(2) All state and private ICF/ID facilities must be certified as a Title XIX ICF/ID facility.
(3) All private ICF/ID facilities with a certified capacity of at least sixteen beds must be licensed as a nursing home under chapter 18.51 RCW, Nursing homes.
(4) All private ICF/ID facilities with a certified capacity of less than sixteen beds must be licensed as a boarding home for the aged under chapter 18.20 RCW.
(5) All facilities certified to provide ICF/ID services must comply with all applicable Title XIX, Section 1905 of the Social Security Act 42 U.S.C federal regulations as amended. In addition, all private-operated facilities must comply with state regulation governing the licensing of nursing homes or boarding homes for the aged and any other relevant state regulations.
(6) All certified facilities must only admit persons with developmental disabilities as residents.
(7) State facilities may not exceed funded capacity unless authorized by the secretary to do so (see RCW 71A.20.090).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0040, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0040, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group