388-826-0175  <<  388-826-0200 >>   388-826-0205

WAC 388-826-0200

What happens if a licensed provider terminates a client's out-of-home placement?

If a licensed provider terminates a client's out-of-home placement:
(1) The child must return to the parent or legal guardian's care unless:
(a) Taken into custody under RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050;
(b) Placed in shelter care under RCW 13.34.060; or
(c) Placed in foster care under RCW 13.34.130;
(2) The provider must:
(a) Notify the client's parent or legal guardian, the department, and the client's school in writing at least thirty days before the termination; and
(b) Develop a transition plan; and
(3) The department assesses the client's health and welfare needs, and may authorize supports to the family while a new out-of-home placement is identified.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 74.13.350. WSR 18-23-004, § 388-826-0200, filed 11/7/18, effective 12/8/18. WSR 06-01-107, recodified as § 388-826-0200, filed 12/21/05, effective 12/21/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.350. WSR 02-22-057, § 388-826-0100, filed 10/31/02, effective 12/1/02.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group