388-14A-5535  <<  388-14A-5540 >>   388-14A-6000

WAC 388-14A-5540

Can I just acknowledge that I owe money to the division of child support?

If you answer the notice of retained support acknowledging that the department owns the support payments in question, the division of child support (DCS) may take collection action under chapter 74.20A RCW if you fail to pay the debt within twenty-one days of the date DCS receives the answer.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090. WSR 01-03-089, ยง 388-14A-5540, filed 1/17/01, effective 2/17/01. Formerly WAC 388-13-100.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group