357-34-005  <<  357-34-045 >>   357-34-050

WAC 357-34-045

Are employers required to provide release time for nonrequired training?

(1) Employers may allow an employee with a sensory disability (as defined in HB 2328, chapter 294, Laws of 2009) to attend training, without a loss in pay, necessary to attain a new service animal. The employee shall not be eligible for reimbursement under RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
(a) If the training for a new service animal is foreseeable the employee shall provide the employer with at least thirty days advanced notice. If the date of the training requires the absence to begin in less than thirty days, the employee shall provide notice as is practicable.
(b) Employers may require that a request to attend a service animal training be supported by a certification issued by the training organization. Certification is sufficient if it states the date the training is scheduled to begin and the training session's duration.
(2) Employers may release employees from work without a loss in pay to participate in other nonrequired training.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-17-058, § 357-34-045, filed 8/13/09, effective 9/16/09; WSR 05-01-195, § 357-34-045, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group