HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-31-560  <<  357-31-565 >>   357-31-567

PDFWAC 357-31-565

May employers grant paid leave for purposes of recognition?

Employers who have received performance management confirmation may grant employees up to five days of paid leave within a twelve-month period to recognize outstanding accomplishments or the achievement of predefined work goals by individual employees or units. Leave granted under this provision:
(1) Is not payable upon layoff, dismissal, separation, or resignation or transferable between employers;
(2) Must be used within twelve months of the leave being granted.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 07-17-124, § 357-31-565, filed 8/20/07, effective 9/20/07; WSR 06-23-091, § 357-31-565, filed 11/14/06, effective 12/18/06; WSR 05-08-140, § 357-31-565, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group