HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-31-395  <<  357-31-400 >>   357-31-405

PDFWAC 357-31-400

How much shared leave may an employee receive?

The employer determines the amount of leave, if any, which an employee may receive under these rules. However, an employee must not receive more than five hundred twenty-two days of shared leave during total state employment. An employer may authorize leave in excess of five hundred twenty-two days in extraordinary circumstances for an employee qualifying for shared leave because they are suffering from an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition which is of an extraordinary or severe nature. A nonpermanent employee who is eligible to use accrued leave or personal holiday may not use shared leave beyond the expected end date of the appointment. Leave used under the sick leave pool program, as described in WAC 357-31-570, is included in the five hundred twenty-two day limit.
Employers are encouraged to consider other methods of accommodating the employee's needs such as modified duty, modified hours, flex-time, or special assignments in place of shared leave.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 10-11-074, § 357-31-400, filed 5/14/10, effective 6/15/10; WSR 07-11-095, § 357-31-400, filed 5/16/07, effective 7/1/07; WSR 05-08-139, § 357-31-400, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group