HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-31-130  <<  357-31-133 >>   357-31-135

PDFWAC 357-31-133

When may an employer allow an employee to use their accrued sick leave?

The employer may require verification or certification of the reason for sick leave use in accordance with the employer's leave policy.
Employers may allow the use of accrued sick leave under the following conditions:
(1) For condolence or bereavement;
(2) When an employee is unable to report to work due to inclement weather in accordance with the employer's policy on inclement weather as described in WAC 357-31-255;
(3) To bond with a newborn, adoptive or foster child for a period beyond 18 weeks as allowed in WAC 357-31-130 (1)(j). Sick leave for this purpose must be taken during the first year following the child's birth or placement. The total amount of sick leave allowed to be used, beyond WAC 357-31-130 (1)(i) must be addressed in the employer's leave policy in accordance with WAC 357-31-100; or
(4) When a child is a family member of an employee or member of an employee's household and:
(a) The child's school or place of care has been closed by order or recommendation of a public official for any health-related reason; or
(b) The child has been exposed to a contagious disease and is required to quarantine.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 22-12-076, ยง 357-31-133, filed 5/27/22, effective 7/1/22.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group