HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-19-385  <<  357-19-388 >>   357-19-395

PDFWAC 357-19-388

What notices must employees and their employers provide each other when an employee accepts a nonpermanent appointment?

Employees who accept a nonpermanent appointment must give their current employers at least fourteen calendar days' notice before moving to a nonpermanent appointment. The current agency and employee may agree to waive or shorten the notice period.
When the current employer receives the employee's notice, the employee's permanent agency must notify the employee in writing of his/her return right at the conclusion of the nonpermanent appointment.
For purposes of this rule, written notice may be provided using alternative methods such as email, campus mail, the state mail service, or commercial parcel delivery in accordance with WAC 357-04-105.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-12-077, § 357-19-388, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05; WSR 05-01-206, § 357-19-388, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group