HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-04-020  <<  357-04-025 >>   357-04-027

PDFWAC 357-04-025

What rights does a classified employee have when the position he/she holds is exempted from the civil service rules?

As required by RCW 41.06.070(3) and 41.06.170, an employee holding a classified position has the following rights if the position is exempted from the application of the civil service rules:
(1) If the employee previously held permanent status in another classified position, the employee has the right to return to the highest class of position previously held, or to a position of similar nature and salary in accordance with WAC 357-19-220.
(2) The employee may appeal the exemption of the position in accordance with chapter 357-52 WAC.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-01-203, ยง 357-04-025, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group