314-11-040  <<  314-11-045 >>   314-11-050

WAC 314-11-045

Can musicians under twenty-one years of age entertain on a licensed premises that is restricted to persons twenty-one or older?

Per RCW 66.44.316 and 66.44.318, musicians, disc jockeys, and sound or lighting technicians paid by the licensee who are eighteen, nineteen, or twenty years of age may work in a licensed premises or a portion of a licensed premises that is restricted to persons twenty-one years of age or older, under the following conditions:
(1) The eighteen, nineteen, or twenty year-old musicians must remain on the stage or bandstand during their performance, except:
(a) Strolling musicians; and
(b) Disc jockeys and sound and lighting technicians may remain in locations as required to actively support the professional musician or disc jockey.
(2) The eighteen, nineteen, or twenty year-old musicians may not consume alcohol, and must have acceptable identification available for inspection at all times.
(3) The eighteen, nineteen, or twenty year-old musicians are permitted on the licensed premises no more than one hour prior to the start of their performance and not more than one hour after their performance, in order to properly set up and secure their equipment.
(4) During breaks, the eighteen, nineteen, or twenty year-old musicians may not remain in an area that is off-limits to persons under twenty-one years of age.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.28.100, 66.28.040, 66.28.090, 66.44.010, 66.44.070, 66.44.200, 66.44.270, 66.44.291, 66.44.292, 66.44.310, 66.44.316, 66.44.318, 66.44.340, and 66.44.350. WSR 02-11-054, § 314-11-045, filed 5/9/02, effective 6/9/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.28.100, 66.28.040, 66.28.090, 66.44.010, 66.44.070, 66.44.200, 66.44.270, 66.44.291, 66.44.292, 66.44.310, 66.44.316, 66.44.318, 66.44.340, 66.44.350, and chapter 66.44 RCW. WSR 01-06-014, § 314-11-045, filed 2/26/01, effective 3/29/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group