173-173-170  <<  173-173-175 >>   173-173-180

WAC 173-173-175

May I request a variance from the technical and reporting requirements contained in this chapter?

(1) Yes. Any responsible party may request in writing to the department a variance from the requirements of this chapter pertaining to the:
(a) Acceptable accuracies of measuring devices and methods;
(b) Reporting of water use data;
(c) Calculation of rating curves;
(d) Other provisions as the department may find acceptable.
(2) Provided, the department may not grant a variance from the requirements of WAC 173-173-040 or exempt a responsible party of its obligation to comply with RCW 90.03.360.
(3) No variance request shall be considered granted until the department has approved it in writing.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 90.03.360, 90.44.050, [90.44.]250, [90.44.]450 and chapter 43.21A RCW. WSR 02-02-017 (Order 00-01), ยง 173-173-175, filed 12/21/01, effective 1/21/02.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group