173-160-291  <<  173-160-301 >>   173-160-311

WAC 173-160-301

What are the requirements for temporary capping?

(1) All wells which are not in use, or are temporarily out of service, must be securely capped so that no contamination can enter the well.
(2) Capping must be affixed by solid welds or equal seal to prevent unauthorized access to the well.
(3) Temporary capping alone will not satisfy the decommissioning requirements of this chapter.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-032 (Order 97-08), ยง 173-160-301, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group