173-160-111  <<  173-160-121 >>   173-160-131

WAC 173-160-121

What should I know about drilling wells that require water right permits?

(1) Unless a groundwater withdrawal is exempt from the permit requirements under RCW 90.44.050, a well cannot be drilled without the well owner first obtaining a water right permit from the department authorizing the use of water from the well.
(2) The licensed operator must have a copy of the water right permit or certificate on site at all times.
(3) Every well that requires a permit shall be constructed to meet the provisions of that permit. Provisions may include:
(a) Limitations on zones of completion.
(b) Special sealing requirements.
(c) Special casing and liner requirements.
(d) Other specific construction and testing details.
(4) As provided in WAC 173-548-050, no water well may be constructed for any purpose in subbasins closed in the Methow water resources regulation:
(a) Including those exempted from permitting under RCW 90.44.050;
(b) Unless written approval has been obtained from the department prior to beginning well construction.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 09-01-125 (Order 08-10), § 173-160-121, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09. Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW and RCW 43.21A.080. WSR 98-08-032 (Order 97-08), § 173-160-121, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group