16-752-605  <<  16-752-610 >>   16-752-620

WAC 16-752-610

Regulated articles.

All plants, plant parts, and seeds in packets, blends, and "wildflower mixes" of the following listed species are designated as regulated articles under the terms of this noxious weed seed and plant quarantine. This list is comprised of the most recent and accepted scientific and common names of the quarantine plant species. Regulated status also applies to all synonyms of these botanical names and interspecies hybrids if both parents are regulated species:
Scientific Name
Common Names
Abutilon theophrasti
velvetleaf
Alliaria petiolata
garlic mustard
Amorpha fruticosa
indigobush, lead plant
Anchusa officinalis
common bugloss, alkanet, anchusa
Anthriscus sylvestris
wild chervil
Arundo donax (except variegated cultivars)
giant reed
Brachypodium sylvaticum
false brome
Buddleia davidii (except accepted sterile cultivars)
butterfly bush
Butomus umbellatus
flowering rush
Cabomba caroliniana
fanwort
Carduus acanthoides
plumeless thistle
Carduus nutans
musk thistle, nodding thistle
Carduus pycnocephalus
Italian thistle
Carduus tenuiflorus
slenderflower thistle
Centaurea calcitrapa
purple starthistle
Centaurea diffusa
diffuse knapweed
Centaurea jacea
brown knapweed, rayed knapweed, brown centaury horse-knobs, hardheads
Centaurea jacea x nigra
meadow knapweed
Centaurea stoebe
spotted knapweed
Centaurea macrocephala
bighead knapweed
Centaurea nigra
black knapweed
Centaurea nigrescens
Vochin knapweed
Chaenorrhinum minus
dwarf snapdragon
Clematis orientalis
oriental clematis
Crassula helmsii
Australian swamp stonecrop
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Cyperus rotundus
purple nutsedge
Cytisus scoparius
Scotch broom
Daucus carota
wild carrot, Queen Anne's lace
Echium vulgare
blueweed, blue thistle, blue devil, viper's bugloss, snake flower
Egeria densa
Brazilian elodea
Epilobium hirsutum
hairy willow herb
Euphorbia esula
leafy spurge
Euphorbia oblongata
eggleaf spurge
Ficaria verna
lesser celandine
Galega officinalis
goatsrue
Genista monspessulana
French broom
Geranium lucidum
shiny geranium
Glossostigma diandrum
mud mat
Glyceria maxima
reed sweetgrass, tall manna grass
Gymnocoronis spilanthoides
Senegal tea plant
Helianthus ciliaris
Texas blueweed
Heracleum mantegazzianum
giant hogweed, giant cow parsnip
Hibiscus trionum
Venice mallow, flower-of-an-hour, bladder ketmia, modesty, shoo-fly
Hieracium spp. All nonnative species and hybrids
nonnative hawkweeds
Hydrilla verticillata
hydrilla
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
European frog-bit
Impatiens glandulifera
policeman's helmet
Isatis tinctoria
dyers' woad
Kochia scoparia
kochia, summer-cyprus, burning-bush, fireball, Mexican fireweed
Lagarosiphon major
African elodea
Lamiastrum galeobdolon
yellow archangel
Lepidium latifolium
perennial pepperweed
Leucanthemum vulgare
oxeye daisy, white daisy, whiteweed, field daisy, marguerite, poorland flower
Linaria dalmatica spp. dalmatica
Dalmatian toadflax
Ludwigia hexapetala
water primrose
Ludwigia peploides
floating primrose-willow
Lysimachia vulgaris
garden loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria
purple loosestrife
Lythrum virgatum
wand loosestrife
Marsilea mutica
Australian water clover
Mirabilis nyctaginea
wild four o'clock, umbrella-wort
Murdannia keisak
marsh dew flower, Asian spiderwort
Myriophyllum aquaticum
parrotfeather
Myriophyllum heterophyllum
variable-leaf milfoil
Myriophyllum spicatum
Eurasian watermilfoil
Najas minor
slender-leaved naiad, brittle naiad
Nymphoides peltata
yellow floating heart
Onopordum acanthium
Scotch thistle
Polygonum cuspidatum
Japanese knotweed
Polygonum polystachyum
Himalayan knotweed
Polygonum sachalinense
giant knotweed
Polygonum x bohemicum
Bohemian knotweed, Japanese and giant knotweed hybrid
Proboscidea louisianica
unicorn-plant
Pueraria montana var. lobata
kudzu
Sagittaria graminea
grass-leaved arrowhead
Sagittaria platyphylla
delta arrowhead
Salvia aethiopis
Mediterranean sage
Salvia pratensis
meadow clary
Salvia sclarea
clary sage
Schoenoplectus mucronatus
ricefield bulrush
Senecio jacobaea
tansy ragwort
Silybum marianum
milk thistle
Solanum elaeagnifolium
silverleaf nightshade
Solanum rostratum
buffaloburr
Soliva sessilis
lawnweed
Sorghum halepense
johnsongrass
Spartina alterniflora
smooth cordgrass
Spartina anglica
common cordgrass
Spartina densiflora
dense-flowered cordgrass
Spartina patens
salt meadow cordgrass
Spartium junceum
Spanish broom
Stratiotes aloides
water soldier
Tamarix ramosissima
saltcedar
Thymelaea passerina
spurge flax
Torilis arvensis
hedgeparsley
Trapa natans
water chestnut, bull nut
Trapa bicornus
water caltrap, devil's pod, bat nut
Ulex europaeus
gorse, furze
Utricularia inflata
swollen bladderwort
Zygophyllum fabago
Syrian bean-caper
[Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.074, 17.24.011, 17.24.041, and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 16-14-003, § 16-752-610, filed 6/23/16, effective 7/24/16; WSR 14-07-040, § 16-752-610, filed 3/12/14, effective 4/12/14. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10, 17.24, and 34.05 RCW. WSR 09-19-006, § 16-752-610, filed 9/3/09, effective 10/4/09; WSR 04-19-004, § 16-752-610, filed 9/2/04, effective 10/3/04. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.24, 17.10, 15.13 RCW. WSR 02-12-030, § 16-752-610, filed 5/29/02, effective 6/29/02. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.24, 17.10 RCW. WSR 00-24-021, § 16-752-610, filed 11/28/00, effective 12/29/00; WSR 98-13-008, § 16-752-610, filed 6/4/98, effective 7/5/98. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 17.24 RCW. WSR 92-07-025, § 16-752-610, filed 3/10/92, effective 4/10/92.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group