These documents are currently being revised to incorporate the changes made during the 2024 Legislative Session. Please consult the Sections Affected Table for changes made during the 2024 Legislative Session.
59.20.045  <<  59.20.050 >>   59.20.060
Written rental agreement for term of one year or more requiredWaiverExceptionsApplication of section.
(1) No landlord may offer a mobile home lot for rent to anyone without offering a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more. No landlord may offer to anyone any rental agreement for a term of one year or more for which the monthly rental is greater, or the terms of payment or other material conditions more burdensome to the tenant, than any month-to-month rental agreement also offered to such tenant or prospective tenant. Anyone who desires to occupy a mobile home lot for other than a term of one year or more may have the option to be on a month-to-month basis but must waive, in writing, the right to such one year or more term: PROVIDED, That annually, at any anniversary date of the tenancy the tenant may require that the landlord provide a written rental agreement for a term of one year. No landlord shall allow a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model to be moved into a mobile home park in this state until a written rental agreement has been signed by and is in the possession of the parties: PROVIDED, That if the landlord allows the tenant to move a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model into a mobile home park without obtaining a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more, or a written waiver of the right to a one-year term or more, the term of the tenancy shall be deemed to be for one year from the date of occupancy of the mobile home lot;
(2) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if:
(a) The mobile home park or part thereof has been acquired or is under imminent threat of condemnation for a public works project, or
(b) An employer-employee relationship exists between a landlord and tenant;
(3) The provisions of this section shall apply to any tenancy upon expiration of the term of any oral or written rental agreement governing such tenancy.
NOTES:
Severability1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.