To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

388-106-0305  <<  388-106-0310 >>   388-106-0315

Am I eligible for COPES-funded services?

You are eligible for COPES-funded services if you meet all of the following criteria. The department must assess your needs in CARE and determine that:
(1) You are age:
(a) Eighteen or older and blind or have a disability, as defined in WAC 182-512-0050; or
(b) Sixty-five or older.
(2) You meet financial eligibility requirements. This means the department will assess your finances and determine if your income and resources fall within the limits set in WAC 182-515-1505, community options program entry system (COPES).
(3) Your CARE assessment shows you need and are eligible for:
(a) The level of care provided in a nursing facility (or will likely need the level of care within thirty days unless COPES services are provided) which is defined in WAC 388-106-0355(1); and
(b) A COPES waiver service.
(5) You continue to receive at least one monthly waiver service.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.09.520. WSR 15-11-049, § 388-106-0310, filed 5/15/15, effective 7/1/15; WSR 12-16-026, § 388-106-0310, filed 7/25/12, effective 8/25/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 34.05.353 (2)(d), 74.08.090, and chapters 74.09, 74.04 RCW. WSR 08-11-047, § 388-106-0310, filed 5/15/08, effective 6/15/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 05-11-082, § 388-106-0310, filed 5/17/05, effective 6/17/05.]