388-106-0040  <<  388-106-0045 >>   388-106-0047

When will the department authorize my long-term care services?

The department will authorize long-term care services when you:
(1) Are assessed using CARE;
(2) Are found financially and functionally eligible for services including, if applicable, the determination of the amount of participation toward the cost of your care and/or the amount of room and board that you must pay;
(3) Have given written consent for services and approved your plan of care; and
(4) Have chosen a provider(s), qualified for payment.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 74.39A.400 and 42 C.F.R. § 441.500-590. WSR 16-04-020, § 388-106-0045, filed 1/22/16, effective 2/22/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 05-11-082, § 388-106-0045, filed 5/17/05, effective 6/17/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group