Search
357-31-295  <<  357-31-300 >>   357-31-305

WAC 357-31-300

Agency filings affecting this section

Is there a limit to how much leave can be used for a family care emergency?

(1) For purposes of family care emergencies, each calendar year an employee must be allowed to use up to three work days of:
(a) Vacation leave,
(b) Sick leave, and
(c) Leave without pay.
(2) At the employer's discretion, additional leave in excess of three days for each category of leave may be granted.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-137, ยง 357-31-300, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]