Search
357-31-125  <<  357-31-130 >>   357-31-135

WAC 357-31-130

Agency filings affecting this section

When can an employee use accrued sick leave?

The employer may require medical verification or certification of the reason for sick leave use in accordance with the employer's leave policy.
(1) Employers must allow the use of accrued sick leave under the following conditions:
(a) Because of and during illness, disability, or injury that has incapacitated the employee from performing required duties.
(b) By reason of exposure of the employee to a contagious disease when the employee's presence at work would jeopardize the health of others.
(c) To care for a minor/dependent child with a health condition requiring treatment or supervision.
(d) To care for a spouse, registered domestic partner, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious health condition or emergency health condition.
(e) For family care emergencies per WAC 357-31-290, 357-31-295, 357-31-300, and 357-31-305.
(f) For personal health care appointments.
(g) For family members' health care appointments when the presence of the employee is required if arranged in advance with the employing official or designee.
(h) When an employee is required to be absent from work to care for members of the employee's household or relatives of the employee or relatives of the employee's spouse/registered domestic partner who experience an illness or injury, not including situations covered by subsection (1)(d) of this section.
(i) The employer must approve up to five days of accumulated sick leave each occurrence. Employers may approve more than five days.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, "relatives" is limited to spouse, registered domestic partner, child, grandchild, grandparent or parent.
(i) If the employee or the employee's family member, as defined in chapter 357-01 WAC, is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 49.76.020. An employer may require the request for leave under this section be supported by verification in accordance with WAC 357-31-730.
(j) In accordance with WAC 357-31-373, for an employee to be with a spouse or registered domestic partner who is a member of the armed forces of the United States, National Guard, or reserves after the military spouse or registered domestic partner has been notified of an impending call or order to active duty, before deployment, or when the military spouse or registered domestic partner is on leave from deployment.
(k) For qualifying absences under the Family and Medical Leave Act for parental leave for the purpose of bonding with his/her newborn, adoptive, or foster child in accordance with WAC 357-31-495. The amount of sick leave allowed to be used must be addressed in the employer's leave policy in accordance with WAC 357-31-100.
(2) Employers may allow the use of accrued sick leave under the following conditions:
(a) For condolence or bereavement.
(b) When an employee is unable to report to work due to inclement weather in accordance with the employer's policy on inclement weather as described in WAC 357-31-255.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 14-11-035, § 357-31-130, filed 5/14/14, effective 6/16/14; WSR 09-17-057 and 09-18-112, § 357-31-130, filed 8/13/09 and 9/2/09, effective 12/3/09; WSR 09-03-013, § 357-31-130, filed 1/9/09, effective 2/13/09; WSR 08-15-043, § 357-31-130, filed 7/11/08, effective 10/1/08; WSR 05-08-136, § 357-31-130, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]