Assignment of vehicle to another dealer.

How is the assignment to be done? When a dealer sells a vehicle to a second dealer, the first dealer must complete and sign the assignment, either on the secure title, on an odometer extension form or on an equivalent document if the vehicle is exempt from requiring an odometer disclosure. The retailing dealer shall complete the dealer's report of sale when applying for certificate of ownership into the name of the purchaser.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.70.160. WSR 04-16-090, § 308-66-200, filed 8/3/04, effective 9/3/04; WSR 96-19-025, § 308-66-200, filed 9/9/96, effective 10/10/96; Order MV 170, § 308-66-200, filed 7/16/73; Order 2, § 308-66-200, filed 1/29/68.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group