296-150V-1380  <<  296-150V-1390 >>   296-150V-1400

WAC 296-150V-1390

What are the pipe-joint compound requirements for gas piping in a conversion vendor unit or medical unit?

(1) Screw joints must be made tight with pipe-joint compound that is insoluble in liquefied petroleum gas.
(2) Pipe-joint compound must be approved for the type of gas used. The pipe-joint compound must be applied to the male threads only.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 99-18-069, ยง 296-150V-1390, filed 8/31/99, effective 10/1/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group