16-228-1546  <<  16-228-1547 >>   16-228-1550

What are the requirements for a dealer manager license?

(1) To qualify for a dealer manager license, an individual must pass a dealer manager examination. The examination shall be written and taken without the aid of any materials that contain information relevant to the exam content. Reading of exams by an individual other than the applicant is not permitted.
(2) A passing score of seventy percent is established for the examination required under this section. The department may establish a separate passing score for the examination if a validated process is used. Passing scores are valid for obtaining a license in the calendar year in which the examination is taken plus the following calendar year.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.21, 15.58, 34.05 RCW. WSR 03-22-029, § 16-228-1547, filed 10/28/03, effective 11/28/03. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.58 and 17.21 RCW. WSR 00-24-013, § 16-228-1547, filed 11/27/00, effective 12/28/00.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group