9.94A.607  <<  9.94A.631 >>   9.94A.633
RCW 9.94A.631
Violation of condition or requirement of sentence — Security searches authorized — Arrest by community corrections officer — Confinement in county jail.
(1) If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender without a warrant, pending a determination by the court or by the department. If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.
     (2) For the safety and security of department staff, an offender may be required to submit to pat searches, or other limited security searches, by community corrections officers, correctional officers, and other agency approved staff, without reasonable cause, when in or on department premises, grounds, or facilities, or while preparing to enter department premises, grounds, facilities, or vehicles. Pat searches of offenders shall be conducted only by staff who are the same gender as the offender, except in emergency situations.
     (3) A community corrections officer may also arrest an offender for any crime committed in his or her presence. The facts and circumstances of the conduct of the offender shall be reported by the community corrections officer, with recommendations, to the court, local law enforcement, or local prosecution for consideration of new charges. The community corrections officer's report shall serve as the notice that the department will hold the offender for not more than three days from the time of such notice for the new crime, except if the offender's underlying offense is a felony offense listed in RCW 9.94A.737(5), in which case the department will hold the offender for thirty days from the time of arrest or until a prosecuting attorney charges the offender with a crime, whichever occurs first. This does not affect the department's authority under RCW 9.94A.737.
     If a community corrections officer arrests or causes the arrest of an offender under this section, the offender shall be confined and detained in the county jail of the county in which the offender was taken into custody, and the sheriff of that county shall receive and keep in the county jail, where room is available, all prisoners delivered to the jail by the community corrections officer, and such offenders shall not be released from custody on bail or personal recognizance, except upon approval of the court or authorized department staff, pursuant to a written order.
[2012 1st sp.s. c 6 § 1; 2009 c 390 § 1; 1984 c 209 § 11. Formerly RCW 9.94A.195.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2012 1st sp.s. c 6 §§ 1, 3 through 9, and 11 through 14: "Sections 1, 3 through 9, and 11 through 14 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect June 1, 2012." [2012 1st sp.s. c 6 § 15.]
     Implementation -- 2012 1st sp.s. c 6: "(1)(a) Research shows that traditional mechanisms of surveillance-based supervision and sanctioning are ineffective in reducing recidivism or improving public safety. The legislature is persuaded by recent studies showing that swift and certain sanctions, in combination with treatment-based interventions that address chemical dependency and criminogenic behaviors, are a more effective and efficient use of public resources to affect future crime.
     (b) Notwithstanding, this is a new approach for Washington. It is imperative to the success of the state's system of offender supervision that the department of corrections be vigilant in:
     (i) Monitoring the quality and consistency of applying swift and certain sanctions across the state;
     (ii) Ensuring that sanctions are commensurate with identified behaviors and, to the extent possible, produce satisfactory results;
     (iii) Applying evidence-based treatment and evaluation principles to address offenders' criminogenic and chemical dependency needs and therefore pairing the offender with the appropriate treatment; and
     (iv) Maintaining good relations and open communication with law enforcement to assist in identifying offenders that pose the greatest risk to public safety.
     (2) In implementing the provisions of this act, the department of corrections is directed to:
     (a) Form stakeholder groups, that may include but are not limited to local community corrections officers, law enforcement, prosecuting attorneys, superior court judges, chemical dependency treatment and other community providers, and victim advocates;
     (b) Within available resources, provide inpatient or outpatient chemical dependency treatment to offenders initially assessed as in need of treatment based on an evaluation of the offender's needs by a certified staff or chemical dependency provider utilizing evidence-based tools for evaluation;
     (c) Perform outreach to the criminal justice training commission and local law enforcement agencies to ensure law enforcement is informed of changes in procedures for holding offenders pending the filing of charges for a new crime and establish ongoing channels of communication with local law enforcement for conveying information about individual offenders who have committed new crimes;
     (d) Survey community corrections officers on a periodic basis to gather input and suggestions.
* * *