Search
Beginning of Chapter  <<  388-418-0005 >>   388-418-0007

WAC 388-418-0005

Agency filings affecting this section

How will I know what changes to report?

You must report changes to the department based on the kinds of assistance you receive. We inform you of your reporting requirements on letters we send you about your benefits. Follow the steps below to determine the types of changes you must report:
(1) If you receive assistance from any of the programs listed in subsection (1), you must report changes for people in your assistance unit under chapter 388-408 WAC, based on the first program you receive benefits from.
(a) If you receive long term care benefits such as a home and community based waiver (Basic, Basic Plus, CORE, Community Protection, COPES, New Freedom, Medically Needy), care in a medical institution (nursing home, hospice care center, state veterans home, ICF/MR, RHC) or hospice, you must tell us if you have a change of:
(i) Residence;
(ii) Marital status;
(iii) Living arrangement;
(iv) Income;
(v) Resources;
(vi) Medical expenses; and
(vii) If we allow you expenses for your spouse or dependents, you must report changes in their income or shelter cost.
(b) If you receive medical benefits based on age, blindness, disability (SSI-related medical), or ADATSA benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move;
(ii) A family member moves into or out of your home;
(iii) Your resources change; or
(iv) Your income changes. This includes the income of you, your spouse or your child living with you.
(c) If you receive cash benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move;
(ii) Someone moves out of your home;
(iii) Your total gross monthly income goes over the:
(A) Payment standard under WAC 388-478-0033 if you receive ABD cash; or
(B) Earned income limit under WAC 388-478-0035 and 388-450-0165 for all other programs;
(iv) You have liquid resources more than four thousand dollars; or
(v) You have a change in employment. Tell us if you:
(A) Get a job or change employers;
(B) Change from part-time to full-time or full-time to part-time;
(C) Have a change in your hourly wage rate or salary;
(D) Stop working; or
(E) See WAC 182-504-0100 for medical care services reporting requirements.
(d) If you are a relative or nonrelative caregiver and receive cash benefits on behalf of a child in your care but not for yourself or other adults in your household, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move;
(ii) The child you are caring for moves out of the home;
(iii) Anyone related to you or to the child you are caring for moves into or out of the home;
(iv) There is a change in the earned or unearned income of anyone in your child-only means-testing assistance unit, as defined in WAC 388-450-0162 (3)(b). You do not need to report changes in earned income for your dependent children who are in school full-time (see WAC 388-450-0070).
(v) There is a change in the recipient child's earned or unearned income (see WAC 388-450-0070 for how we count the earned income of a child);
(vi) The recipient child has liquid resources more than four thousand dollars;
(vii) A recipient child in the home becomes a foster child; or
(viii) You legally adopt the recipient child.
(e) If you receive family medical benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move;
(ii) A family member moves out of your home; or
(iii) If your income goes up or down by one hundred dollars or more a month and you expect this income change will continue for at least two months.
(2) If you do not receive assistance from any of the programs listed in subsection (1), but you do receive benefits from any of the programs listed in subsection (2), you must report changes for the people in your assistance unit under chapter 388-408 WAC, based on all the benefits you receive.
(a) If you receive Basic Food benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) If your household is a categorically eligible household as defined under WAC 388-414-0001, tell us if your total gross monthly income is more than two hundred percent of the federal poverty level; or
(ii) For all other households tell us if your total monthly income is more than the maximum gross monthly income as described in WAC 388-478-0060; or
(iii) Anyone who receives food benefits in your assistance unit and who must meet work requirements under WAC 388-444-0030 has their hours at work go below twenty hours per week.
(b) If you receive children's medical benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move; or
(ii) A family member moves out of the house.
(c) If you receive pregnancy medical benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move; or
(ii) You are no longer pregnant.
(d) If you receive other medical benefits, you need to tell us if:
(i) You move; or
(ii) A family member moves out of the home.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.005, 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090, 2011 1st sp.s. c 42, and 2011 1st sp.s. c 36. WSR 12-04-051, § 388-418-0005, filed 1/30/12, effective 3/1/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090, and 74.08A.010. WSR 11-02-071, § 388-418-0005, filed 1/5/11, effective 2/5/11; WSR 10-07-007, § 388-418-0005, filed 3/4/10, effective 4/4/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, and 2007 c 522. WSR 07-20-042, § 388-418-0005, filed 9/26/07, effective 10/27/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, 74.08.090, and 74.08A.010. WSR 05-19-060, § 388-418-0005, filed 9/16/05, effective 11/1/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.08.090, 44.04.280. WSR 05-09-021, § 388-418-0005, filed 4/12/05, effective 6/1/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510, and 2004 c 54. WSR 04-21-026, § 388-418-0005, filed 10/13/04, effective 11/13/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.04.510. WSR 04-06-026, § 388-418-0005, filed 2/23/04, effective 3/25/04; WSR 03-21-028, § 388-418-0005, filed 10/7/03, effective 11/1/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.04.510. WSR 01-11-109, § 388-418-0005, filed 5/21/01, effective 7/1/01; WSR 99-23-034, § 388-418-0005, filed 11/10/99, effective 1/1/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057 and 74.08.090. WSR 98-16-044, § 388-418-0005, filed 7/31/98, effective 9/1/98.]