To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

388-310-0200  <<  388-310-0300 >>   388-310-0350

WorkFirstInfant care exemptions for mandatory participants.

(1) When can I be exempted from participating in WorkFirst activities if I am a mandatory participant?
Either you or the other parent (living in the household) can claim an infant exemption from participating in WorkFirst activities provided you:
(a) Have a child under one year of age;
(b) Choose to not fully participate in the WorkFirst program (see WAC 388-310-0400); and
(c) Have not used up your lifetime twelve-month infant exemption.
(2) If I choose my infant exemption, can I still be required to participate in the WorkFirst program?
You are required to participate up to twenty hours per week in parenting education or parent skills training, mental health and/or chemical dependency treatment if:
(a) The comprehensive evaluation or assessment indicates a need; and
(b) Services are available in your community.
(3) Can I volunteer to participate in WorkFirst while I have a child under one?
You may choose to fully participate in WorkFirst (see WAC 388-310-0400) while you have a child under one year of age. If you decide later to stop participating and you still qualify for an exemption, you will be put back into exempt status with no financial penalty provided you meet conditions (1) and (2) above.
(4) Does an infant exemption from participation affect my sixty-month time limit for receiving TANF or SFA benefits?
Even if you are exempt from participation, each month you receive a TANF/SFA grant counts toward your sixty-month limit (see WAC 388-484-0005).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08A.270, 74.04.050, 74.08.090, and 74.04.055. WSR 15-09-037, § 388-310-0300, filed 4/9/15, effective 5/10/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.08.090, 74.04.055 and 2007 c 289. WSR 08-02-055, § 388-310-0300, filed 12/28/07, effective 2/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.04.050. WSR 02-14-087, § 388-310-0300, filed 6/28/02, effective 7/29/02; WSR 00-06-062, § 388-310-0300, filed 3/1/00, effective 3/1/00; WSR 99-10-027, § 388-310-0300, filed 4/28/99, effective 5/29/99; WSR 97-20-129, § 388-310-0300, filed 10/1/97, effective 11/1/97.]