Search
388-14A-2114  <<  388-14A-2115 >>   388-14A-2116

WAC 388-14A-2115

No agency filings affecting this section since 2003

Can the custodial parent waive notice of a request for address?

(1) Any party to a support order may authorize the division of child support (DCS) to release his or her address to the other party with no prior notice.
(2) An authorization to release an address must be:
(a) In writing;
(b) Notarized; and
(c) Effective for any period designated by the party up to three years, or until DCS is notified in writing that the party has revoked the authorizations, whichever is sooner.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 26.23.120, 74.08.090. WSR 02-07-091, § 388-14A-2115, filed 3/19/02, effective 4/19/02; WSR 01-03-089, § 388-14A-2115, filed 1/17/01, effective 2/17/01. Formerly WAC 388-14-030, 388-14-035, and 388-14-045.]