357-46-147  <<  357-46-150 >>   357-46-155

If an employee wants to resign from employment, how much notice should the employee give the employer?

An employee who intends to resign from state service should provide his/her resignation to the appointing authority or employing official at least fifteen calendar days before the effective date of the resignation.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 04-18-114, ยง 357-46-150, filed 9/1/04, effective 7/1/05.]