Search
357-31-535  <<  357-31-540 >>   357-31-545

WAC 357-31-540

Agency filings affecting this section

Who chooses if an employee will use paid leave or leave without pay for absences granted under the Family and Medical Leave Act?

The employee may choose to use appropriate accrued paid leave or leave without pay for absence granted in accordance with the Family and Medical Leave Act. Use of accrued paid leave and leave without pay must be in accordance with the civil service rules.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-140, ยง 357-31-540, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]