Search
357-31-280  <<  357-31-285 >>   357-31-290

WAC 357-31-285

Agency filings affecting this section

Is an employer required to authorize the absence of an employee for family care emergencies?

Absence because of an employee's inability to report for or continue scheduled work due to a family care emergency:
(1) Must be authorized for care of the employee's spouse, registered domestic partner, household member or the employee's/spouse's/registered domestic partner's minor/dependent child, parent or grandparent up to the limits specified in WAC 357-31-300.
(2) May be authorized for care of others, including a child over the age of eighteen who is capable of self care, in accordance with the employer's leave policy.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-17-057 and 09-18-112, § 357-31-285, filed 8/13/09 and 9/2/09, effective 12/3/09; WSR 07-03-054, § 357-31-285, filed 1/12/07, effective 2/15/07; WSR 05-08-137, § 357-31-285, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]