Search
357-31-245  <<  357-31-250 >>   357-31-255

WAC 357-31-250

Agency filings affecting this section

Are employees entitled to paid bereavement leave?

(1) If an employee's family member or household member dies, the employee is entitled to three days of paid bereavement leave. An employee may request less than three days of paid bereavement leave.
(2) In accordance with the employer's leave policy, the employer may require verification of the family member's or household member's death.
(3) In addition to paid bereavement leave, the employer may approve an employee's request to use paid leave (accrued compensatory time, sick leave, vacation leave, and/or a personal holiday) or to take leave without pay for purposes of bereavement.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-137, ยง 357-31-250, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]