To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

357-31-080  <<  357-31-090 >>   357-31-095

Can an employee request to donate or use part of a personal holiday?

An employee is only allowed to use part of a personal holiday in these two circumstances:
(1) When donating a portion of the personal holiday to the shared leave program as provided in WAC 357-31-425(3), or
(2) When using a portion of the personal holiday to provide care as provided in WAC 357-31-070(2).
Any portion of the personal holiday that remains and is not used for the purposes specified in WAC 357-31-070(2) must be taken by the employee in one absence not to exceed the work shift on the day of the absence.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-08-136, § 357-31-090, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]