Search
357-28-280  <<  357-28-285 >>   357-28-295

WAC 357-28-285

Agency filings affecting this section

When must compensatory time be paid in cash?

(1) The accumulation of unused compensatory time of any amount that exceeds two hundred forty hours, or four hundred eighty hours for employees engaged in public safety or emergency response activity, must be paid in cash at the regular rate earned by the employee at the time the employee receives such payment. Payments made between July 1, 2011, and June 29, 2013, will not be subject to the three percent temporary salary reduction under chapter 39, Laws of 2011.
(2) Upon termination of employment, an employee must be paid for unused compensatory time in accordance with applicable state and federal law. Payments made between July 1, 2011, and June 29, 2013, will not be subject to the three percent temporary salary reduction under chapter 39, Laws of 2011.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 11-19-091, § 357-28-285, filed 9/20/11, effective 10/24/11; WSR 05-01-205, § 357-28-285, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]