Search
357-28-115  <<  357-28-120 >>   357-28-130

WAC 357-28-120

Agency filings affecting this section

What is the base salary of an employee occupying a position that is reallocated to a class with the same or lower salary range?

An employee occupying a position that is reallocated to a class with the same or lower salary range must be placed within the new salary range at an amount equal to his/her previous base salary. If the previous base salary exceeds the new salary range, the employee's base salary must be set equal to step L of the salary range for the reallocated position. The employee's base salary may be set at step M or higher than the range maximum, but not exceeding the previous base salary, if allowed by the employer's salary determination policy.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 13-19-043, § 357-28-120, filed 9/13/13, effective 10/18/13; WSR 05-01-205, § 357-28-120, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]