357-28-055  <<  357-28-056 >>   357-28-060

How is the periodic increment date determined for a higher education employee?

(1) For a higher education employee appointed to a position before July 1, 2005, the employee's periodic increment date as of June 30, 2005, is retained.
(2) For a higher education employee appointed to a position on or after July 1, 2005, whose base salary is set at the minimum of the salary range, the periodic increment date is six months from the date of appointment.
(3) For a higher education employee appointed to a position on or after July 1, 2005, whose base salary is set above the minimum but below step L of the salary range, the periodic increment date is twelve months from date of appointment.
(4) Once a higher education employee's periodic increment date is set, it remains the same unless:
(a) The periodic increment date is advanced or postponed in accordance with WAC 357-28-070; or
(b) The employee is appointed to another position with a different salary range maximum. Upon subsequent appointment, the provisions of subsection (2) and (3) of this section apply.
(c) The periodic increment date is reset in accordance with subsections (2) and (3) of this section when an employee is rehired after a break in service.
(d) The periodic increment date is adjusted for leave without pay in accordance with WAC 357-31-346.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 16-05-057, § 357-28-056, filed 2/12/16, effective 3/14/16; WSR 13-19-043, § 357-28-056, filed 9/13/13, effective 10/18/13; WSR 06-11-048, § 357-28-056, filed 5/11/06, effective 6/12/06.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group