What other factors affect my eligibility for benefits under the self-employment assistance program?

(1) Any income you receive while enrolled in a self-employment assistance training program will be deducted from your weekly benefit amount as required under RCW 50.20.130.
(a) Net income based on self-employment must be reported as provided in WAC 192-190-105.
(b) Gross income from any other source must be reported as earnings.
(2) If you complete your training program before your unemployment benefits run out, you are no longer eligible for benefits unless you meet the availability for work and job search requirements of RCW 50.20.010 (1)(c).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010 and 50.12.040. WSR 16-21-013, § 192-200-055, filed 10/7/16, effective 11/14/16; WSR 13-02-008, § 192-200-055, filed 12/19/12, effective 1/19/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 50.12.010, 50.12.040, 50.20.010, 50.20.250(7) and 50.20.012. WSR 07-23-129, § 192-200-055, filed 11/21/07, effective 1/1/08.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group