RCW 9A.56.040Theft in the second degree.
*** CHANGE IN 2013 *** (SEE 1552-S.SL) ***
(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle;
(b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant;
(c) Metal wire, taken from a public service company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010, or a consumer-owned utility, as defined in RCW 19.280.020, and the costs of the damage to the public service company's or consumer-owned utility's property exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
(d) An access device.
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2012 c 233 § 3; 2009 c 431 § 8; 2007 c 199 § 4; 1995 c 129 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 433; 1987 c 140 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.040.]
Notes:
| Applicability -- 2009 c 431: See note following RCW 4.24.230. Findings -- Intent -- Short title -- 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065. Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510. Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540. Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010. Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190. Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230. Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340. |