51.52.040  <<  51.52.050 >>   51.52.060
Service of departmental actionDemand for repaymentOrders amending benefitsReconsideration or appeal.
(1) Whenever the department has made any order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail, or if the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person affected the
* * *
(i) If upon reconsideration requested by a worker or medical provider, the department has ordered an increase in a permanent partial disability award from the amount reflected in an earlier order, the award reflected in the earlier order shall not be stayed pending a final decision on the merits. However, the increase is stayed without further action by the board pending a final decision on the merits.
(ii) If any party appeals an order establishing a worker's wages or the compensation rate at which a worker will be paid temporary or permanent total disability or loss of earning power benefits, the worker shall receive payment pending a final decision on the merits based on the following:
(A) When the employer is self-insured, the wage calculation or compensation rate the employer most recently submitted to the department; or
(B) When the employer is insured through the state fund, the highest wage amount or compensation rate uncontested by the parties.
Payment of benefits or consideration of wages at a rate that is higher than that specified in (b)(ii)(A) or (B) of this subsection is stayed without further action by the board pending a final decision on the merits.
(c) In an appeal from an order of the department that alleges willful misrepresentation, the department or self-insured employer shall initially introduce all evidence in its case in chief. Any such person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may thereafter appeal to the superior court, as prescribed in this chapter.
[ 2019 c 190 s 1; 2011 c 290 s 9; 2008 c 280 s 1; 2004 c 243 s 8; 1987 c 151 s 1; 1986 c 200 s 10; 1985 c 315 s 9; 1982 c 109 s 4; 1977 ex.s. c 350 s 75; 1975 1st ex.s. c 58 s 1; 1961 c 23 s 51.52.050. Prior: 1957 c 70 s 55; 1951 c 225 s 5; prior: (i) 1947 c 281 s 1, part; 1943 c 210 s 1, part; 1939 c 41 s 1, part; 1937 c 211 s 1, part; 1927 c 310 s 1, part; 1921 c 182 s 1, part; 1919 c 131 s 1, part; 1911 c 74 s 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 s 7674, part. (ii) 1947 c 247 s 1, part; 1911 c 74 s 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 s 7676e, part. (iii) 1949 c 219 s 6, part; 1943 c 280 s 1, part; 1931 c 90 s 1, part; 1929 c 132 s 6, part; 1927 c 310 s 8, part; 1911 c 74 s 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 7697, part. (iv) 1923 c 136 s 7, part; 1921 c 182 s 10, part; 1917 c 29 s 3, part; RRS s 7712, part. (v) 1917 c 29 s 11; RRS s 7720. (vi) 1939 c 50 s 1, part; 1927 c 310 s 9, part; 1921 c 182 s 12, part; 1919 c 129 s 5, part; 1917 c 28 s 15, part; RRS s 7724, part.]
NOTES:
Application2008 c 280: "This act applies to orders issued on or after June 12, 2008." [ 2008 c 280 s 7.]
Adoption of rules2004 c 243: See note following RCW 51.08.177.