RCW 13.32A.082Providing shelter to minor — Requirement to notify parent, law enforcement, or department.
(1) Any person who, without legal authorization, provides shelter to a minor and who knows at the time of providing the shelter that the minor is away from the parent's home without the permission of the parent, or other lawfully prescribed residence, shall promptly report the location of the child to the parent, the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the person lives, or the department.
The report may be made by telephone or any other reasonable means.
(2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section.
(a) "Shelter" means the person's home or any structure over which the person has any control.
(b) "Promptly report" means to report within eight hours after the person has knowledge that the minor is away from a lawfully prescribed residence or home without parental permission.
(3) When the department receives a report under subsection (1) of this section, it shall make a good faith attempt to notify the parent that a report has been received and offer services designed to resolve the conflict and accomplish a reunification of the family.
[2011 c 151 § 1; 2010 c 229 § 2; 2000 c 123 § 10; 1996 c 133 § 14; 1995 c 312 § 34.]
Notes:
| Effective date -- 2011 c 151 § 1: "Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1, 2012." [2011 c 151 § 2.] Findings -- 2010 c 229: "The legislature finds that youth services provide safety to youth on the streets and are a critical pathway to ensuring the youth's return home. Runaway youth are without protection, live under the threat of violence, and fall victim to predators who exploit their vulnerability. The policy of this state is to provide assistance to youth in crisis and to protect and preserve families. In order to effectively serve youth on the streets and promote their safe return home, shelters must have the time to establish and maintain an environment that facilitates open communication and trust.
The legislature also finds that parents of runaway youth have an interest in knowing their sons and daughters are safe in a shelter, rather than on the streets without protection. The legislature further finds that law enforcement and the department can notify a parent that the youth is safe, without disclosing the youth's location or compromising the ability of youth services providers to effectively assist youth in crisis." [2010 c 229 § 1.] Findings -- Short title -- Intent -- Construction -- 1996 c 133: See notes following RCW 13.32A.197. Short title -- 1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010. |