HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0981  <<  388-71-0985 >>   388-71-0990

PDFWAC 388-71-0985

What is continuing education?

(1) Continuing education is annual training designed to promote professional development and increase a person's knowledge, expertise, and skills. DSHS must approve continuing education curricula and instructors. The same continuing education course may not be repeated for credit unless it is a new or more advanced training on the same topic, or there is a demonstrated or documented need for retraining. Exceptions to this include the following topics:
(a) Blood-borne pathogens and infection control;
(b) CPR training;
(c) First aid training;
(d) Food handling training;
(e) Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA);
(f) Medication assistance;
(h) Aging sensitivity;
(i) Client rights;
(j) Clients safety; and
(k) Abuse and neglect identification and mandatory reporting.
(2) Nurse delegation core and nurse delegation specialized diabetes training hours when not applied to basic training may count towards continuing education.
(3) Successful completion of a department of health approved home care aide certified alternative bridge program may be applied for up to twelve hours of continuing education in the year it was completed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0985, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0985, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group