HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0115  <<  388-71-01201 >>   388-71-01202

PDFWAC 388-71-01201

What state-only funded services may be offered to a vulnerable adult victim of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, neglect or self-neglect?

(1) Subject to available funding, state-only funded in-home personal care/household services and state-only funded placement in a department licensed and contracted adult family home, assisted living facility or nursing facility may be offered without regard to the vulnerable adult's functional status or income/resources, if:
(a) The vulnerable adult is the subject of an open APS case involving an allegation of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and/or self-neglect;
(b) The services would help protect the vulnerable adult from harm;
(c) APS cannot verify alternative resources or options for payment for services available to the vulnerable adult at the time;
(d) Services are provided in the least restrictive and most cost effective setting available to appropriately meet the needs of the vulnerable adult;
(e) APS is actively pursuing other service alternatives and/or resolution of the issues that resulted in the need for protective services; and
(f) The state-only funded services are temporary and provided with the consent of the vulnerable adult or legal representative only until the situation has stabilized. State-only funded protective services are provided by DSHS on a discretionary basis and are not a benefit and not an entitlement. Termination of state-only funded temporary protective services is exempt from notification and appeal requirements.
(2) State-only funded services to an individual vulnerable adult shall be based on assessed need and limited to:
(a) Up to one hundred forty-three hours of in-home personal care/household services per month; and
(b) A cumulative maximum total of ninety days service in any twelve-month period of time, with nursing facility services not exceeding thirty days of the ninety-day total. An exception to rule cannot be used to grant an extension.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 16-05-022, § 388-71-01201, filed 2/8/16, effective 4/1/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 34.05.020, 74.08.090, 74.39A.050, chapter 74.34 RCW. WSR 04-19-136, § 388-71-0121 (codified as WAC 388-71-01201), filed 9/21/04, effective 10/22/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group