HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41017  <<  296-307-41019 >>   296-307-41021

PDFWAC 296-307-41019

What requirements apply to valves and accessories?

(1) Valves, fittings, and accessories connected directly to the container including primary shut-off valves, must have a rated working pressure of at least 250 psig and must be of material and design suitable for LP-gas service. The use of cast iron for container valves, fittings, and accessories is prohibited. Container valves may be made of malleable or nodular iron.
(2) Connections to containers must have shut-off valves located as close to the container as practical.
Exception:
This does not apply to safety-relief connections, liquid level gauging devices, and plugged openings.
(3) All required excess flow valves must close automatically at the rated flows of vapor or liquid specified by the manufacturer. The connections, lines, valves, and fittings must have a greater capacity than the rated flow of the excess flow valve.
(4) Liquid level gauging devices that are constructed so that outward flow is a maximum of that passed by a No. 54 drill size opening may be installed without excess flow valves.
(5) Openings from container or through fittings attached directly on container to which pressure gauge connection is made, need not have shut-off or excess flow valves if such openings are restricted to not larger than No. 54 drill size opening.
(6) Required excess flow and back pressure check valves must be located inside the container or outside where the line enters the container. When located outside, the installation must be made to prevent any stress beyond the excess flow or back pressure check valve from causing a break between the container and the valve.
Exception:
This does not apply to systems using containers with a water capacity greater than 2-1/2 pounds (nominal one pound LP-gas capacity).
(7) Excess flow valves must be designed with a bypass that is a maximum of No. 60 drill size opening to allow equalization of pressures.
(8) Containers of more than 30 gallons water capacity and less than 2,000 gallons water capacity, filled on a volumetric basis, and manufactured after December 1, 1963, must be equipped for filling into the vapor space.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41019, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41019, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group