HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-37615  <<  296-307-37618 >>   296-307-37621

PDFWAC 296-307-37618

What lighting must be provided for employees working near exposed energized parts?

(1) Employees must not enter spaces containing exposed energized parts, unless lighting is provided that enables the employees to perform the work safely.
(2) Where lack of lighting or an obstruction prevents an employee from seeing the work to be performed, employees must not perform tasks near exposed energized parts. Employees shall not reach blindly into areas that may contain energized parts.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37618, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37618, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group