HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-50-0680  <<  110-50-0690 >>   110-50-0700

PDFWAC 110-50-0690

May the department consider foster care payments to the foster family in determining eligibility for public assistance?

When the department or a child placing agency places a child in foster care with a family receiving public assistance under 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq., the department must not consider payment received by the family for the foster child in determining the family's eligibility for public assistance. The department makes payments, including special or exceptional payments, for the child's board, clothing and personal incidentals.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-50-0690, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0185, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group