HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1870  <<  110-145-1875 >>   110-145-1880

PDFWAC 110-145-1875

Can I accept medication from a child's parent or guardian?

(1) The only medicine you may accept from the child's parent, guardian, or responsible relative is medicine in the original container labeled with:
(a) The child's first and last name;
(b) The date the prescription was filled;
(c) The medication's expiration date; and
(d) Legible instructions for administration (manufacturer's instructions or prescription label) of the medication.
(2) You must notify the child's DSHS worker if you have any concerns about medication being provided to you by the child's parent or guardian.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1875, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1875, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group