HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-145-1770  <<  110-145-1775 >>   110-145-1780

PDFWAC 110-145-1775

What belongings must be provided to a child leaving my facility?

(1) You must permit a child who leaves your facility to take their personal belongings with them. This includes belongings the child brought with them or acquired in your care, such as clothing, mementos, bicycles, gifts, and any saved money.
(2) If it is not possible for the child to take their belongings at the time they leave, you are required to secure them for up to thirty days and cooperate with the child's DSHS worker to transfer them to the child, as soon as possible.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-145-1775, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-145-1775, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group