Chapter 9A.46 RCW
HARASSMENT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.010 | Legislative finding. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.020 | Definition—Penalties. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.030 | Place where committed. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.040 | Court-ordered requirements upon person charged with crime—Violation. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.100 | "Convicted," time when. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.110 | Stalking. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.120 | Criminal gang intimidation. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.900 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.905 | Effective date—1985 c 288. |
NOTES:
Harassment: RCW 9A.36.080.
Legislative finding.
The legislature finds that the prevention of serious, personal harassment is an important government objective. Toward that end, this chapter is aimed at making unlawful the repeated invasions of a person's privacy by acts and threats which show a pattern of harassment designed to coerce, intimidate, or humiliate the victim.
The legislature further finds that the protection of such persons from harassment can be accomplished without infringing on constitutionally protected speech or activity.
[ 1985 c 288 s 1.]
Definition—Penalties.
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following apply: (i) The person has previously been convicted in this or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim's family or household or any person specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order; (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person; (iii) the person harasses a criminal justice participant or election official who is performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made; or (iv) the person harasses a criminal justice participant or election official because of an action taken or decision made by the criminal justice participant or election official during the performance of his or her official duties. For the purposes of (b)(iii) and (iv) of this subsection, the fear from the threat must be a fear that a reasonable criminal justice participant or election official would have under all the circumstances. Threatening words do not
* * *