Chapter 9A.46 RCW
HARASSMENT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.010 | Legislative finding. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.020 | Definition—Penalties. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.030 | Place where committed. |
HTMLPDF | 9A.46.040 | Court-ordered requirements upon person charged with crime—Violation. |
* * *
The legislature finds that the prevention of serious, personal harassment is an important government objective. Toward that end, this chapter is aimed at making unlawful the repeated invasions of a person's privacy by acts and threats which show a pattern of harassment designed to coerce, intimidate, or humiliate the victim.
The legislature further finds that the protection of such persons from harassment can be accomplished without infringing on constitutionally protected speech or activity.
[ 1985 c 288 s 1.]
Definition—Penalties.
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following apply: (i) The person has previously been convicted in this or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim's family or household or any person specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order; (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person; (iii) the person harasses a criminal justice participant or election official who is performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made; or (iv) the person harasses a criminal justice participant or election official because of an action taken or decision made by the criminal justice participant or election official during the performance of his or her official duties. For the purposes of (b)(iii) and (iv) of this subsection, the fear from the threat must be a fear that a reasonable criminal justice participant or election official would have under all the circumstances. Threatening words do not constitute harassment if it is apparent to the criminal justice participant or election official that the person does not have the present and future ability to carry out the threat.
* * *
(c) "Correctional agency" means a person working for the department of natural resources in a correctional setting or any state, county, or municipally operated agency with the authority to direct the release of a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and includes but is not limited to the department of corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, and the department of social and health services.
(d) "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. "Course of conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication, contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication, but does not include constitutionally protected free speech. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct."
(e) "Electronic tracking device" means an electronic device that permits a person to remotely determine or monitor the position and movement of another person, vehicle, device, or other personal possession. As used in this subsection (6)(e), "electronic device" includes computer code or other digital instructions that once installed on a digital device, allows a person to remotely track the position of that device.
(f) "Follows" means deliberately maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time. A finding that the stalker repeatedly and deliberately appears at the person's home, school, place of employment, business, or any other location to maintain visual or physical proximity to the person is sufficient to find that the stalker follows the person. It is not necessary to establish that the stalker follows the person while in transit from one location to another.
(g) "Harasses" means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.
(h) "Protective order" means any temporary or permanent court order prohibiting or limiting violence against, harassment of, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to another person.
(i) "Repeatedly" means on two or more separate occasions.
(j) "Substantial emotional distress" means a mental, emotional, or physical reaction such as anxiety, apprehension, or loss of ability to concentrate or other symptoms, whether or not medical or other professional treatment or counseling is sought or required, which degrades the victim's quality of life.
[ 2023 c 461 s 1; 2021 c 215 s 111; 2013 c 84 s 29; 2007 c 201 s 1; 2006 c 95 s 3; 2003 c 53 s 70. Prior: 1999 c 143 s 35; 1999 c 27 s 3; 1994 c 271 s 801; 1992 c 186 s 1.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2022 c 268; 2021 c 215: See note following RCW 7.105.900.
Findings—Intent—2006 c 95: See note following RCW 74.04.790.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
Intent—1999 c 27: See note following RCW 9A.46.020.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020.
* * *