Death benefits.
51.32.090. The award must be reduced by the amount of any temporary total disability compensation paid for days starting with the first day of the academic quarter or three months' training and for any days through the date the department received the worker's written election of option 2. The award is payable in biweekly payments in accordance with the schedule of temporary total disability payments, until such award is paid in full. These payments may not include interest on the unpaid balance. However, upon application by the worker, and at the discretion of the department, the compensation may be converted to a lump sum payment. The vocational costs defined in subsection (3)(d) of this section must remain available to the worker less any amount expended for the worker's participation in the first academic quarter or three months' training, upon application to the department or self-insurer, for a period of five years. The vocational costs must, if expended, be available for programs or courses at any accredited or licensed institution or program from a list of those approved by the department for tuition, books, fees, supplies, equipment, and tools, without department or self-insurer oversight. Up to ten percent of the total funds available to the worker can be used for vocational counseling and job placement services. The department must issue an order as provided in RCW
51.52.050 confirming the option 2 election, setting a payment schedule, and terminating temporary total disability benefits effective the date of the order confirming that election. The department must thereafter close the claim. A worker who elects option 2 benefits is not entitled to further temporary total, or to permanent total, disability benefits except upon a showing of a worsening in the condition or conditions accepted under the claim such that claim closure is not appropriate, in which case the option 2 selection must be rescinded and the amount paid to the worker must be assessed as an overpayment. A claim that was closed based on the worker's election of option 2 benefits may be reopened as provided in RCW
51.32.160, but cannot be reopened for the sole purpose of allowing the worker to seek vocational assistance.
(i) If, within five years from the date the option 2 order becomes final, the worker is subsequently injured or suffers an occupational disease or reopens the claim as provided in RCW
51.32.160, and vocational rehabilitation is found both necessary and likely to enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful employment under RCW
51.32.095(1), the duration of any vocational plan under subsection (3)(e) of this section may not exceed fifteen months.
(ii) If the available vocational costs are utilized by the worker, any subsequent assessment of whether vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful employment under RCW
51.32.095(1) must include consideration of the transferable skills obtained.
(iii) If the available vocational costs are utilized by the worker and the claim is thereafter reopened as provided in RCW
51.32.160, the cost available for any vocational plan is limited to that in subsection (3)(d) of this section less that previously expended.
(iv) Option 2 may only be elected once per worker.
(c) The director, in his or her sole discretion, may provide the worker vocational assistance not to exceed that in subsection (3) of this section, without regard to the worker's prior option selection or benefits expended, where vocational assistance would prevent permanent total disability under RCW
51.32.060.
(5)(a) "Vocational plan interruption" for the purposes of this section means an occurrence which disrupts the plan to the extent the employability goal is no longer attainable. "Vocational plan interruption" does not include institutionally scheduled breaks in educational programs, occasional absence due to illness, or modifications to the plan which will allow it to be completed within the cost and time provisions of subsection (3)(d) and (e) of this section.
(b) When a vocational plan interruption is beyond the control of the worker, the department or self-insurer must recommence plan development. If necessary to complete vocational services, the cost and duration of the plan may include credit for that expended prior to the interruption. A vocational plan interruption is considered outside the control of the worker when it is due to the closure of the accredited institution, when it is due to a death in the worker's immediate family, or when documented changes in the worker's accepted medical conditions prevent further participation in the vocational plan.
(c) When a vocational plan interruption is the result of the worker's actions, the worker's entitlement to benefits must be suspended in accordance with RCW
51.32.110, including the opportunity for the worker to demonstrate good cause. If plan development or implementation is recommenced, the cost and duration of the plan may not include credit for that expended prior to the interruption. A vocational plan interruption is considered a result of the worker's actions when it is due to the failure to meet attendance expectations set by the training or educational institution, failure to achieve passing grades or acceptable performance review, unaccepted or postinjury conditions that prevent further participation in the vocational plan, or the worker's failure to abide by the accountability agreement in subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(6) Costs paid for vocational services and plans must be chargeable to the employer's cost experience or must be paid by the self-insurer, as the case may be. For state fund vocational plans implemented on or after January 1, 2008, the costs may be paid from the medical aid fund at the sole discretion of the director under the following circumstances:
* * *