Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
*Reviser's note: Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to public records were recodified in chapter 42.56 RCW by 2005 c 274, effective July 1, 2006. Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to campaign disclosure and contribution were recodified in chapter 42.17A RCW by 2010 c 204, effective January 1, 2012. Chapter 42.17A RCW was recodified into Title 29B RCW by 2024 c 164, effective January 1, 2026.
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Agency" includes all state agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency. "Agency" does not include a comprehensive cancer center participating in a collaborative arrangement as defined in RCW 28B.10.930 that is operated in conformance with RCW 28B.10.930.
(2) "Person in interest" means the person who is the subject of a record or any representative designated by that person, except that if that person is under a legal disability, "person in interest" means and includes the parent or duly appointed legal representative.
(3) "Public record" includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or the house of representatives. This
* * *
Severability—1987 c 403: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1987 c 403 s 7.]
Disclaimer of public liability.
No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
[ 1992 c 139 s 11. Formerly RCW 42.17.258.]
Documents and indexes to be made public—Statement of costs.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records of the agency. An agency's failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying a current index providing identifying information as to the following records issued, adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
* * *