Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
(3) Training must be consistent with the attorney general's model rules for compliance with the public records act.
(4) Training may be completed remotely with technology including but not limited to internet-based training.
(5) Training must address particular issues related to the retention, production, and disclosure of electronic documents, including updating and improving technology information services.
NOTES:
Findings—Short title—Effective date—2014 c 66: See notes following RCW 42.56.150.
Assistance by attorney general.
The attorney general's office may provide information, technical assistance, and training on the provisions of this chapter.
[ 2014 c 66 s 5.]
NOTES:
Findings—Short title—Effective date—2014 c 66: See notes following RCW 42.56.150.
Certain personal and other records exempt.
(1) Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons.
(2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function.
(3) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.
[ 2005 c 274 s 402. Prior: (2006 c 302 s 11 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 75 s 2 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 8 s 111 expired July 1, 2006); (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 s 926 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 c 277 s 3; 2003 c 124 s 1; prior: 2002 c 335 s 1; 2002 c 224 s 2; 2002 c 205 s 4; 2002 c 172 s 1; prior: 2001 c 278 s 1; 2001 c 98 s 2; 2001 c 70 s 1; prior: 2000 c 134 s 3; 2000 c 56 s 1; 2000 c 6 s 5; prior: 1999 c 326 s 3; 1999 c 290 s 1; 1999 c 215 s 1; 1998 c 69 s 1; prior: 1997 c 310 s 2; 1997 c 274 s 8; 1997 c 250 s 7; 1997 c 239 s 4; 1997 c 220 s 120 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1997 c 58 s 900; prior: 1996 c 305 s 2; 1996 c 253 s 302; 1996 c 191 s 88; 1996 c 80 s 1; 1995 c 267 s 6; prior: 1994 c 233 s 2; 1994 c 182 s 1; prior: 1993 c 360 s 2; 1993 c 320 s 9; 1993 c 280 s 35; prior: 1992 c 139 s 5; 1992 c 71 s 12; 1991 c 301 s 13; 1991 c 87 s 13; 1991 c 23 s 10; 1991 c 1 s 1; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 1103; 1990 c 256 s 1; prior: 1989 1st
* * *
The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions. An agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice.
[ 1992 c 139 s 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 s 19; 1973 c 1 s 33 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.330.]
Judicial review of agency actions.
(1) Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.
(2) Upon the motion of any person who believes that an agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request or a reasonable estimate of the charges to produce copies of public records, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable.
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
(5) For actions under this section against counties, the venue provisions of RCW 36.01.050 apply.
* * *