Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Agency" includes all state agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency. "Agency" does not include a comprehensive cancer center participating in a collaborative arrangement as defined in RCW 28B.10.930 that is operated in conformance with RCW 28B.10.930.
(2) "Person in interest" means the person who is the subject of a record or any representative designated by that person, except that if that person is under a legal disability, "person in interest" means and includes the parent or duly appointed legal representative.
(3) "Public record" includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or the house of representatives. This definition does not include records that are not otherwise required to be retained by the agency and are held by volunteers who:
(a) Do not serve in an administrative capacity;
(b) Have not been appointed by the agency to an agency board, commission, or internship; and
(c) Do not have a supervisory role or delegated agency authority.
(4) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2022 c 71: See note following RCW 28B.10.930.
Short title.
This chapter may be known and cited as the public records act.
[ 2005 c 274 s 102.]
Construction.
* * *
(f) The impact of disclosure on correctional facility security and order, the safety or security of correctional facility staff, inmates, or others; and
(g) The deterrence of criminal activity.
(4) The motion proceeding described in this section shall be a summary proceeding based on affidavits or declarations, unless the court orders otherwise. Upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may enjoin all or any part of a request or requests. Based on the evidence, the court may also enjoin, for a period of time the court deems reasonable, future requests by:
(a) The same requestor; or
(b) An entity owned or controlled in whole or in part by the same requestor.
(5) An agency shall not be liable for penalties under RCW 42.56.550(4) for any period during which an order under this section is in effect, including during an appeal of an order under this section, regardless of the outcome of the appeal.
NOTES:
Application—2011 c 300: "This act applies to all actions brought under RCW 42.56.550 in which final judgment has not been entered as of July 22, 2011." [ 2011 c 300 s 2.]
Effective date—2009 c 10: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 20, 2009]." [ 2009 c 10 s 2.]
Explanatory pamphlet—Advisory model rules—Consultation and training services.
(1) The attorney general's office shall publish, and update when appropriate, a pamphlet, written in plain language, explaining this chapter.
(2) The attorney general, by February 1, 2006, shall adopt by rule advisory model rules for state and local agencies, as defined in RCW 42.56.010, addressing the following subjects:
(a) Providing fullest assistance to requestors;
(b) Fulfilling large requests in the most efficient manner;
(c) Fulfilling requests for electronic records; and
(d) Any other issues pertaining to public disclosure as determined by the attorney general.
(3) The attorney general, in his or her discretion, may from time to time revise the model rules.
(4) Local agencies should consult the advisory model rules when establishing local ordinances for compliance with the requirements and responsibilities of this chapter.
* * *