Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
Finding—Intent—2016 c 163: "The legislature finds that technological developments present opportunities for additional truth-finding, transparency, and accountability in interactions between law enforcement or corrections officers and the public. The legislature intends to promote transparency and accountability by permitting access to video and/or sound recordings of interactions with law enforcement or corrections officers, while preserving the public's reasonable expectation that the recordings of these interactions will not be publicly disclosed to enable voyeurism or exploitation." [ 2016 c 163 s 1.]
Finding—2013 c 190: See note following RCW 42.52.410.
Severability—Part headings, subheadings not law—2008 c 276: See notes following RCW 36.28A.200.
Investigative, law enforcement, and crime victims. (Effective January 1, 2025, until July 1, 2025.)
The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy;
(2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other than the commission, if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim, or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the commission about any elected official or candidate for public office must be made in writing and signed by the complainant under oath;
(3) Any records of investigative reports prepared by any state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency pertaining to sex offenses contained in chapter 9A.44 RCW or sexually violent offenses as defined in RCW 71.09.020, which have been transferred to the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs for permanent electronic retention and retrieval pursuant to RCW 40.14.070(2)(b);
(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070, except that copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies or to persons and entities as authorized under RCW 9.41.815;
* * *
(1) Upon the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.
(2) Upon the motion of any person who believes that an agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request or a reasonable estimate of the charges to produce copies of public records, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable.
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
(5) For actions under this section against counties, the venue provisions of RCW 36.01.050 apply.
(6) Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency's claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.
[ 2017 c 304 s 5; 2011 c 273 s 1. Prior: 2005 c 483 s 5; 2005 c 274 s 288; 1992 c 139 s 8; 1987 c 403 s 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 s 20; 1973 c 1 s 34 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.340.]
NOTES:
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW 42.56.050.
Application of chapter 300, Laws of 2011: See note following RCW 42.56.565.
Failure to provide recording of school district board of directors meeting.
* * *