Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
(c) Do not have a supervisory role or delegated agency authority.
(4) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2022 c 71: See note following RCW 28B.10.930.
Short title.
This chapter may be known and cited as the public records act.
[ 2005 c 274 s 102.]
Construction.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.
Duty to publish procedures.
(1) Each state agency shall separately state and currently publish in the Washington Administrative Code and each local agency shall prominently display and make available for inspection and copying at the central office of such local agency, for guidance of the public:
(a) Descriptions of its central and field organization and the established places at which, the employees from whom, and the methods whereby, the public may obtain information, make submittals or requests, or obtain copies of agency decisions;
(b) Statements of the general course and method by which its operations are channeled and determined, including the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available;
(c) Rules of procedure;
(d) Substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the agency; and
(e) Each amendment or revision to, or repeal of any of the foregoing.
(2) Except to the extent that he or she has actual and timely notice of the terms thereof, a person may not in any manner be required to resort to, or be adversely affected by, a matter required to be published or displayed and not so published or displayed.
[ 2012 c 117 s 127; 1973 c 1 s 25 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.250.]
Invasion of privacy, when.
* * *
(3) Training must be consistent with the attorney general's model rules for compliance with the public records act.
(4) Training may be completed remotely with technology including but not limited to internet-based training.
(5) Training must address particular issues related to the retention, production, and disclosure of electronic documents, including updating and improving technology information services.
NOTES:
Findings—Short title—Effective date—2014 c 66: See notes following RCW 42.56.150.
Assistance by attorney general.
The attorney general's office may provide information, technical assistance, and training on the provisions of this chapter.
[ 2014 c 66 s 5.]
NOTES:
Findings—Short title—Effective date—2014 c 66: See notes following RCW 42.56.150.
Certain personal and other records exempt.
(1) Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons.
(2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function.
(3) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.
[ 2005 c 274 s 402. Prior: (2006 c 302 s 11 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 75 s 2 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 8 s 111 expired July 1, 2006); (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 s 926 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 c 277 s 3; 2003 c 124 s 1; prior: 2002 c 335 s 1; 2002 c 224 s 2; 2002 c 205 s 4; 2002 c 172 s 1; prior: 2001 c 278 s 1; 2001 c 98 s 2; 2001 c 70 s 1; prior: 2000 c 134 s 3; 2000 c 56 s 1; 2000 c 6 s 5; prior: 1999 c 326 s 3; 1999 c 290 s 1; 1999 c 215 s 1; 1998 c 69 s 1; prior: 1997 c 310 s 2; 1997 c 274 s 8; 1997 c 250 s 7; 1997 c 239 s 4; 1997 c 220 s 120 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1997 c 58 s 900; prior: 1996 c 305 s 2; 1996 c 253 s 302; 1996 c 191 s 88; 1996 c 80 s 1; 1995 c 267 s 6; prior: 1994 c 233 s 2; 1994 c 182 s 1; prior: 1993 c 360 s 2; 1993 c 320 s 9; 1993 c 280 s 35; prior: 1992 c 139 s 5; 1992 c 71 s 12; 1991 c 301 s 13; 1991 c 87 s 13; 1991 c 23 s 10; 1991 c 1 s 1; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 1103; 1990 c 256 s 1; prior: 1989 1st
* * *