Chapter 42.56 RCW
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 42.56.001 | Finding, purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.020 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.030 | Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 42.56.040 | Duty to publish procedures. |
* * *
Severability—1987 c 403: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1987 c 403 s 7.]
Disclaimer of public liability.
No public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter.
[ 1992 c 139 s 11. Formerly RCW 42.17.258.]
Documents and indexes to be made public—Statement of costs.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records of the agency. An agency's failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying a current index providing identifying information as to the following records issued, adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public;
(d) Planning policies and goals, and interim and final planning decisions;
(e) Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant's reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports, or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or others; and
(f) Correspondence, and materials referred to therein, by and with the agency relating to any regulatory, supervisory, or enforcement responsibilities of the agency, whereby the agency determines, or opines upon, or is asked to determine or opine upon, the rights of the state, the public, a subdivision of state government, or of any private party.
* * *
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
(5) For actions under this section against counties, the venue provisions of RCW 36.01.050 apply.
(6) Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency's claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.
[ 2017 c 304 s 5; 2011 c 273 s 1. Prior: 2005 c 483 s 5; 2005 c 274 s 288; 1992 c 139 s 8; 1987 c 403 s 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 s 20; 1973 c 1 s 34 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.340.]
NOTES:
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW 42.56.050.
Application of chapter 300, Laws of 2011: See note following RCW 42.56.565.
Failure to provide recording of school district board of directors meeting.
The failure to provide a recording of a school district board of directors meeting that is required to be recorded under RCW 42.30.035(2) shall not be a basis for finding that a requester has been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record if the recording, despite the good faith efforts of the school district board of directors to create a recording, is unavailable or unintelligible due to technical issues.
[ 2023 c 67 s 2.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2023 c 67: See note following RCW 42.30.035.
Application of RCW 42.56.550.
The procedures in RCW 42.56.550 govern denials of an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by the office of the secretary of the senate or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives.
Inspection or copying by persons serving criminal sentences—Injunction.
(1) A court shall not award penalties under RCW 42.56.550(4) to a person who was serving a criminal sentence in a state, local, or privately operated correctional facility on the date the request for public records was made, unless the court finds that the agency acted in bad faith in denying the person the opportunity to inspect or copy a public record.
* * *