Chapter 39.94 RCW
FINANCING CONTRACTS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 39.94.010 | Purposes—Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 39.94.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 39.94.030 | Authority to enter into financing contracts—Terms—Intent—Obligation of state revenues. |
* * *
(2) "Financing contract" means any contract entered into by the state for itself or on behalf of an other agency which provides for the use and purchase of real or personal property by the state and provides for payment by the state over a term of more than one year, and which provides that title to the subject property may secure performance of the state or transfer to the state or an other agency by the end of the term, upon exercise of an option, for a nominal amount or for a price determined without reference to fair market value. Financing contracts include, but are not limited to, conditional sales contracts, financing leases, lease purchase contracts, or refinancing contracts, but do not include operating or true leases. For purposes of this chapter, the term "financing contract" does not include any nonrecourse financing contract or other obligation payable only from money or other property received from private sources and not payable from any public money or property. The term "financing contract" includes a "master financing contract."
(3) "Master financing contract" means a financing contract which provides for the use and purchase of property by the state, and which may include more than one financing contract and appropriation.
(4) "Other agency" means any commission established under Title 15 RCW, a library or regional library, an educational service district, the superintendent of public instruction, the school directors' association, a health district, a public facilities district, or any county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation.
(5) "State" means the state, agency, department, or instrumentality of the state, the state board for community and technical colleges, and any state institution of higher education.
(6) "State finance committee" means the state finance committee under chapter 43.33 RCW.
(7) "Trustee" means a bank or trust company, within or without the state, authorized by law to exercise trust powers.
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—Construction—2010 1st sp.s. c 15: See notes following RCW 36.100.010.
Authority—2010 c 115: See note following RCW 39.94.030.
Application—1998 c 291: See note following RCW 39.94.050.
Authority to enter into financing contracts—Terms—Intent—Obligation of state revenues.
(1) The state may enter into financing contracts for itself or on behalf of an other agency for the use and acquisition for public purposes of real and personal property. Payments under financing contracts of the state shall be made by the state from currently appropriated funds or funds not constituting "general state revenues" as defined in Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Except as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section, payments under financing contracts of the state on behalf of any other agency shall be made solely from the sources identified in the financing contract, which may not obligate general state revenues as defined in Article VII, section 1 of the state Constitution. The treasurer of an other agency shall remit payments under financing contracts to the office of the state treasurer or to the state treasurer's designee. In the event of any deficiency of payments by an other agency under a financing contract, the treasurer of the other agency shall transfer any legally available funds of the other agency in satisfaction of the other agency's obligations under the financing contract if such funds have been obligated by the other agency under the financing contract and, if such deficiency is not thereby cured, the office of the state treasurer is directed to withdraw from that agency's share of state revenues for distribution or other money an amount sufficient to fulfill the terms and conditions of the financing contract. The term of any financing contract shall not exceed thirty years or the remaining useful life of the property, whichever is shorter. Financing contracts may include other terms and conditions agreed upon by the parties.
(2) The state for itself or on behalf of an other agency may enter into contracts for credit enhancement, which limits the recourse of the provider of credit enhancement solely to the security provided under the financing contract secured by the credit enhancement.
(3) The state or an other agency may grant a security interest in real or personal property acquired under financing contracts. The security interest may be perfected as provided by the uniform commercial code - secured transactions, or otherwise as provided by law for perfecting liens on real estate. Other terms and conditions may be included as agreed upon by the parties. An other agency that is authorized by applicable law to enter into a financing contract may make payments due under such a contract from the proceeds of annual tax levies approved by the voters under RCW 84.52.056, among other sources.
(4)(a) Financing contracts and contracts for credit enhancement entered into under the limitations set forth in this chapter do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state. It is the intent of the legislature that such contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Certificates of participation in payments to be made under financing contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of an indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state if payment is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which the same relates. It is the intent of the legislature that such certificates also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution if payment of the certificates is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which those certificates relate.
* * *