Chapter 39.94 RCW
FINANCING CONTRACTS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 39.94.010 | Purposes—Construction. |
HTMLPDF | 39.94.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 39.94.030 | Authority to enter into financing contracts—Terms—Intent—Obligation of state revenues. |
* * *
(4)(a) Financing contracts and contracts for credit enhancement entered into under the limitations set forth in this chapter do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state. It is the intent of the legislature that such contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Certificates of participation in payments to be made under financing contracts also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of an indebtedness under any law limiting debt of the state if payment is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which the same relates. It is the intent of the legislature that such certificates also do not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution if payment of the certificates is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which those certificates relate.
(b) An other agency authorized by law to issue bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness or to enter into conditional sales contracts or lease obligations, may participate in a program under this chapter in which the state enters into a financing contract on behalf of that other agency, and the other agency's obligations to the state under the program may be evidenced by an agreement, lease, bond, note, or other appropriate instrument. A financing contract made by the state on behalf of an other agency may be secured by the pledge of revenues of the other agency or other agency's full faith and credit or may, at the option of the state finance committee, include a contingent obligation by the state for payment under such financing contract.
NOTES:
Authority—2010 c 115: "The authority conferred on the state and any municipal corporation or other agency under this act is in addition and supplemental to any other authority granted by applicable law. Any action previously taken by the state, a municipal corporation, or other agency consistent with the provisions of this act is approved and confirmed." [ 2010 c 115 s 4.]
Effective date—2009 c 500: See note following RCW 39.42.070.
Application—1998 c 291: See note following RCW 39.94.050.
State finance committee—Duties—Legislative approval required, when.
(1) Except as provided in RCW 28B.10.022, the state may not enter into any financing contract for itself if the aggregate principal amount payable thereunder is greater than an amount to be established from time to time by the state finance committee or participate in a program providing for the issuance of certificates of participation, including any contract for credit enhancement, without the prior approval of the state finance committee. Except as provided in RCW 28B.10.022, the state finance committee shall approve the form of all financing contracts or a standard format for all financing contracts. The state finance committee also may:
(a) Consolidate existing or potential financing contracts into master financing contracts with respect to property acquired by one or more agencies, departments, instrumentalities of the state, the state board for community and technical colleges, or a state institution of higher learning; or to be acquired by another agency;
(b) Approve programs providing for the issuance of certificates of participation in master financing contracts for the state or for other agencies;
(c) Enter into agreements with trustees relating to master financing contracts; and
(d) Make appropriate rules for the performance of its duties under this chapter.
(2) In the performance of its duties under this chapter, the state finance committee may consult with representatives from the department of general administration, the office of financial management, and Washington technology solutions.
(3) With the approval of the state finance committee, the state also may enter into agreements with trustees relating to financing contracts and the issuance of certificates of participation.
(4) Except for financing contracts for real property used for the purposes described under chapter 28B.140 RCW, the state may not enter into any financing contract for real property of the state without prior approval of the legislature. For the purposes of this requirement, a financing contract must be treated as used for real property if it is being entered into by the state for the acquisition of land; the acquisition of an existing building; the construction of a new building; or a major remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, or rebuilding of an existing building. Prior approval of the legislature is not required under this chapter for a financing contract entered into by the state under this chapter for energy conservation improvements to existing buildings where such improvements include: (a) Fixtures and equipment that are not part of a major remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, or rebuilding of the building, or (b) other improvements to the building that are being performed for the primary purpose of energy conservation. Such energy conservation improvements must be determined eligible for financing under this chapter by the office of financial management in accordance with financing guidelines established by the state treasurer, and are to be treated as personal property for the purposes of this chapter.
(5) The state may not enter into any financing contract on behalf of another agency without the approval of such a financing contract by the governing body of the other agency.
[ 2024 c 54 s 31. Prior: 2011 1st sp.s. c 43 s 726; 2011 c 151 s 7; prior: 2010 1st sp.s. c 36 s 6015; 2010 1st sp.s. c 35 s 406; 2003 c 6 s 2; 2002 c 151 s 6; 1998 c 291 s 5; 1989 c 356 s 4.]
NOTES:
Effective date—Purpose—2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 36: See note following RCW 43.155.050.
Contingent effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 35: See note following RCW 43.331.040.
Application—1998 c 291: See note following RCW 39.94.050.
Financing program to be self-supporting—Payment of program expenses.
(1) It is the intent of the legislature that the financing program authorized by this chapter be self-supporting.
(2) The state treasurer is authorized to levy fees and apply specified investment earnings from time to time in amounts not to exceed sums sufficient to pay program expenses including, but not limited to, costs of issuance, and to create reserves to assure timely payment of financing contracts. The investment earnings available for this purpose represent the earnings on payments received from state and other agencies.
* * *